Repairing the Acne Prone Skin with Beta Hydroxy Acids
Ask any chemist about the Beta Hydroxy acids and you will hear that it is an organic acid. It is basically made up of hydroxy functional group and carboxylic acid functional group. However, the two groups are separated by two atoms of carbon. In the real world,these acids are becoming a well-liked skin product especially in chemical peels. In its form of Salicylic Acid, it is being used to treat acne.
How does beta hydroxy acids help in treating acne?
Beta hydroxyl acid is increasingly being employed to relieve acne. The acid performs several actions which help eliminate acne.
* These acids are great at removing dead skin from your body. Exfoliation hasn’t ever been less complicated.
* The dead skin cells with acne causing bacteria interact with sebum to supply acne. Bets hydroxyl actively forestalls the dead cells from clinging to the cell and producing further acne.
* These acids are also a catalyst of the growth of new skin.
* Skin damaged by acne is generally of a rough and uneven consistency. The acid assists in smoothing out the roughness and also lends the skin a firm texture.
* Overall, these acids are a good way to wash and care for your skin. It helps you get rid of age marks by removing the wrinkles.
Beta Hydroxy Acids are being increasingly included in skin products.At the same time, it must be kept in mind that not every product that includes these acids can be used to get rid of acne. First reason is that measured quantity of these acids is required if the goal of usage is getting rid of acne. The most suitable option for using Beta acids is in a concentrated form with 1 to 2%where the pH is between 3 and 4.As of now, Exposed Skin Care System is among the products which makes acceptable use of these acids. If you are about to choose a product with these acids to cure acne, make sure that you get the acid part in right quantity.
Exposed Facial Cleanser, Exposed Clearing Tonic and clearpore serum are just some products with these acids which can be used to clean the skin. It opens the skin pores, washes away the dead cells and makes sure that skin pores remain open thus aiding the acne treatment process greatly.
Alpha Hydroxy acids vs. Beta Hydroxy acids
People frequently get confused if Alpha or Beta Hydroxy acids would be better for their skin. The reality is that barring the lipid nature, the two are roughly similar. Beta Hydroxy acids can be dissolved in water and oil but Alphas only dissolve in water.
It is this property of beta hydroxy acids that enables them to work better for greasy skin. Beta hydroxy acids are ale to penetrate into skin pores and exfoliate acne injured skin. Therefore,beta hydroxy acids work great on skin with blackheads and whiteheads. Alpha hydroxy acids are better used on thickened, sun-damaged skin where breakouts are not a problem

